PRIVACY POLICY

Alovee (the “company”) takes your privacy very seriously, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Alovee collects personal information about you and how Alovee will use your personal data.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

By visiting our website www.alovee.com.sg (the “site”) you are explicitly accepting and consenting to the collection and use of your personal data and to the practices described in this policy. We may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

Collection

  1. When you register an account.
  2. When you purchase from our site
  3. When you subscribe to our newsletters
  4. When you respond to any promotion or campaigns
  5. When you contact our admin team via email or contact form via our site

Purpose of Use

  1. Respond to users queries
  2. improve the shopping experience
  3. Email marketing (Newsletter) – promotion, new products, campaign or any news related to Alovee
  4. Process on-line orders, including the sending of email, short message service, over the phone to inform user of their orders, payment, refund and delivery status.
  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

  1. OUR USE OF COOKIES

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more “cookies.” By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device. This website and third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this website. Also, this information will be used to enhance your shopping experience. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  1. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to alovee@alovee.com.sg. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Alovee changes, for example if you change your email address, name, contact number(s) or payment information, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to alovee@admin.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

  1. NON-DISCLOSURE

We will not disclose, sell trade or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally indefinable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our Site may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  1. SALE OF BUSINESS 

If Alovee’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th day of June 2015.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to alovee@admin.com.sg